2015 Fiddlers Convention Winners

Fries Fire and Rescue

49th Annual Fiddlers Convention Winners

Guitar

  1. Presley Barker- Traphill, NC
  2. Mason Wagoner- Glade Valley, NC
  3. Wesley Clifton- Lowgap, NC
  4. Roger Weatherman, Jr.- Ivanhoe, VA
  5. Hazel Pasley- Sparta, NC

Bluegrass Fiddle

  1. Samuel Bolt- Willis, VA

Old Time Fiddle

  1. Mac Traynham- Willis, VA
  2. Kilby Spencer- Crumpler, NC
  3. Lucas Pasley- Sparta, NC
  4. Rod Jones- St. Albans, WV
  5. Aaron Ratcliffe- Waynesville, NC 

Old Time Banjo

  1. Trish Fore- Galax, VA
  2. Jared Boyd- Laurel Fork, VA
  3. Kelley Breiding- Crumpler, NC
  4. Madison Shepherd- West Jefferson, NC
  5. Daniel Boyer- Fries, VA

Mandolin

  1. Vincent Bullins- Lawsonville, NC
  2. Adam McPeak- Max Meadows, VA
  3. Todd Hiatt- State Road, NC
  4. Luke Morris- Galax, VA
  5. Greg Wilson- Fries, VA

Autoharp

  1. JoAnn Redd- Galax, VA
  2. Penny Kilby- Independence, VA
  3. Vickie Boyd- Laurel Fork, VA
  4. Bobbi Roberts- Galax, VA
  5. Curtis Bond- Fries, VA

Folk Song

  1. Beth Smith- Sparta, NC
  2. Mason Via- Danbury, NC
  3. Zack Vaughan- Fries, VA
  4. Ted Turner- Max Meadows, VA
  5. Tom Rosencrans- Fries, VA

Dulcimer

  1. Steve Kilby- Mouth of Wilson, VA
  2. David Parks- Pulaski, VA
  3. Clarence Roberts- Galax, VA

Dobro

  1. Gaven Largent- Winchester, VA
  2. Glenn Craver- Winston Salem, NC
  3. Terry Keene- Barren Springs, VA
  4. Tom Costner- Pilot Mountain, NC
  5. Jackie Dunevant- Hillsville, VA

Bass Fiddle

  1. Wade Cox- Amherst, VA
  2. Sam Linkous- Blacksburg, VA
  3. Stacy Boyd- Laurel Fork, VA
  4. Andrew Small- Elizabeth City, NC

Bluegrass Banjo

  1. Clay Russell- Troutdale, VA
  2. Barry Collins- Floyd, VA
  3. Grayson Tuttle- Wilkesboro, NC
  4. Tim Lineberry- Hillsville, VA
  5. Caleb Cox- Madison Heights, VA

Flatfoot Dance

  1. Aaron Ratcliffe- Waynesville, NC
  2. James Dunford- Max Meadows, VA
  3. Sherry Baumgardner- Galax, VA
  4. Melissa Kirby- Galax, VA
  5. Curtis Bond- Fries, VA

Old Time Bands

  1. Still Hollow String Band- Blacksburg, VA
  2. Dixie Wildcats- Galax, VA
  3. Laurel Fork String Band, Laurel Fork, VA
  4. The New Spring Valley Boys- Fries, VA
  5. Blue Eyes & The Burroughs- Waynesville, NC

Bluegrass Bands

  1. Adam McPeak & Mountain Thunder- Max Meadows, VA
  2. Glade Valley Bluegrass- Max Meadows, VA
  3. Mowing The Grass- Max Meadows, VA
  4. Blue & Gray- Pilot Mountain, NC

Henry Whitter Memorial Award for Best All-Around Performer:

Trish Fore- Galax, VA

 

 

Youth Competition

Bluegrass Fiddle

  1. Kamron Nann- Westfield, NC
  2. Amber Hawks- Cana, VA
  3. Alison Frost- Fries, VA

Old Time Fiddle

  1. Drew Morris- Galax, VA

Old Time Banjo

  1. Brittany Osborne- Jefferson, NC
  2. Madison Shepherd- West Jefferson, NC

Mandolin

  1. Aden Clark- Galax, VA

Folk Song

  1. Grant Wagoner- Galax, VA

Flatfoot Dance

1.  Allyson Bemis- Fries, VA                                                                                                                                             2.   Madison Shepherd- West Jefferson, NC                                                                                                                 3.  Alisha Bemis- Fries, VA                                                                                                                                               4.  Matthew Baumgardner- Galax, VA                                                                                                                           5.  Hazel Pasley- Sparta, NC

Houston Caldwell Award For Best All Around Youth Performer

Brittany Osborne- Jefferson, NC and Madison Shepherd- West Jefferson, NC

Leave a Reply