2016 50th Annual Fiddlers Convention Winners

                                     Fries Volunteer Fire Department 50th Annual Fiddlers Convention Results

Dulcimer

1.  Clarence Roberts- Galax, VA

2.  Tom Gurney- Fries, VA

Old Time Fiddle

  1. Eddie Bond- Fries, VA
  2. Billy Hurt- Boones Mill, VA
  3. Chris Testerman- Lansing, NC
  4. Asa Nelson- Zionville, NC
  5. Nancy Sluys- Westfield, NC

Dobro

  1. Robert Ellis- Mocksville, NC
  2. Donnie Scott- Mt. Airy, NC
  3. John Powell- Mocksville, NC
  4. Terry Keene- Barren Springs, VA
  5. Marvin Farmer- Hillsville, VA

Old Time Banjo

  1. Jared Boyd- Laurel Fork, VA
  2. Trish Fore- Galax, VA
  3. Seth Boyd- Martinsville, VA
  4. Bill Mansfield- Alexandria, VA
  5. Marianne Kovatch- Fries, VA

Mandolin

  1. Vincent Bullins
  2. Addie Levy- Radford, VA

Auto Harp

  1. JoAnn Redd- Galax, VA
  2. Virgil Adams- Galax, VA
  3. Bobbi Roberts- Galax, VA
  4. Vickie Boyd- Laurel Fork, VA
  5. Curtis Bond- Fries, VA

Folk Song

  1. Tommy Nichols- Mt. Airy, NC
  2. Amy Nelson- Zionville, NC
  3. Willie Montgomery- Galax, VA
  4. Garry Dalton- Draper, VA
  5. Ronnie Davis- Hillsville, VA

Guitar

  1. Brennen Ernst- Boones Mill, VA
  2. Garry Dalton- Draper, VA
  3. Chad Harrison- Claudville, VA
  4. Jeremiah Jobe- Reidsville, NC
  5. Steve Kilby- Mouth of Wilson, VA

Bass Fiddle

  1. Steve Dowdy- Rocky Mount, VA
  2. Tommy Nichols- Mt. Airy, NC
  3. Jerry Steinberg- Salem, VA
  4. Lynne Powell- Mocksville, NC

Bluegrass Banjo

  1. Gary Webb- Max Meadows, VA
  2. Ronny Harrison- Woodlawn, VA
  3. Steve Wilson- Christiansburg, VA
  4. Courtney Wright- Rural Retreat, VA
  5. Brian Cox- Radford, VA

Dance 16 and Under

  1. Asa Nelson- Zionville, NC
  2. Karyss Isom- Fries, VA

Dance 17 and Over

  1. Amanda Funk- Fries, VA
  2. Randall Cothran- Reidsville, NC
  3. Curtis Bond- Fries, VA
  4. Marianne Kovatch- Fries, VA
  5. Becky Boyd- Martinsville, VA

Old Time Bands

  1. Five Mile Mountain Road- Boones Mill, VA
  2. Cabin Creek Boys- Lansing, NC
  3. Grayson County Ramblers- Fries, VA
  4. The Brush Creek Buddies- Fries, VA
  5. Camel City Sheiks- Winston Salem, NC

Bluegrass Bands

  1. Harrison Ridge- Mt. Airy, NC
  2. Gaining Ground- Mocksville, NC
  3. The Ragged Edge- Wytheville, VA
  4. Valley Grass- Saltville, VA
  5. Night Run- Pulaski, VA

 

 Henry Whitter Award for Best All Around Performer

Garry Dalton- Draper, VA

Youth Awards

Old Time Fiddle

  1. Asa Nelson- Zionville, NC
  2. Lake Carver- Mocksville, NC
  3. Dean Evans- Sterling, VA

Bluegrass Fiddle

  1. Jamin Whitaker- Fancy Gap, VA
  2. Allison Amstutz- Dugspur, VA

Guitar

  1. Ethan Handy- Christiansburg, VA
  2. Ashlee Ray Vaughn- Austinville, VA
  3. Caden Miller- Galax, VA

Bluegrass Banjo

  1. Travis Hawkins- Galax, VA

Old Time Banjo

  1. Adrianna Evans- Sterling, VA

Mandolin

  1. Logan Harrison- Claudville, VA

Band

  1. Evans Family Band- Sterling, VA

Houston Caldwell Award for Best All Around Youth Performer

Asa Nelson- Zionville, NC

Leave a Reply