48th Annual Fries Fiddlers Convention

48th Annual Fries Fiddlers Convention

Guitar

  1.  Tony King- Galax, VA
  2. Steve Kilby- Mouth of Wilson, VA
  3. Zack Arnold- West Jefferson, NC
  4. Jacob Greer- Jefferson, NC
  5. Greg Wilson- Fries, VA

Old Time Fiddle

  1.  Eddie Bond- Fries, VA
  2. Tessa Dillon- St. Albans, WV
  3. Richard Bowman- Mt. Airy, NC
  4. Lucas Paisley- Sparta, NC
  5. Kilby Spencer- Crumpler, NC

Bluegrass Fiddle

  1.  Rebekah Campbell- Ballard, WV
  2. Crystal Shipley- Kingsport, TN
  3. Kitty Amaral- Elk Creek, VA
  4. Debbie Gitlin- Walkertown, NC
  5. Doug Merritt- Wilmington, NC

Old Time Banjo

  1.  Kelley Breiding- Crumpler, NC
  2. Trish Fore- Galax, VA
  3. Josh Ellis- Galax, VA
  4. Mariane Kovach- Fries, VA
  5. Jared Boyd- Laurel Fork, VA

Mandolin

  1.  Luke Morris- Galax, VA
  2. Adam McPeak- Max Meadows, VA
  3. Rodney Hodges- Galax, VA
  4. Austin Tate- Marion, VA
  5. Terry Keene- Barren Springs, VA

Autoharp

  1.  JoAnn Redd- Galax, VA
  2. Bobbi Roberts- Galax, VA
  3. Curtis Bond- Fries, VA
  4. Virgil Adams- Galax, VA
  5. Vickie Boyd- Laurel Fork, VA

Folk Song

  1.  Leo Tate- Mt. Airy, NC
  2. Garry Dalton- Draper, VA
  3. Johnny Williams- Danville, VA
  4. Ted Turner- Max Meadows, VA
  5. Sarah Gibson

Dulcimer

  1.  Phyllis Gaskins- Bridgewater, VA
  2. Dick Lamb- Keezletown, VA
  3. Clarence Roberts- Galax, VA
  4. Tom Sturik- Galax, VA
  5. David Parks- Dublin, VA

Dobro

  1.  Billy Bourne- Fries, VA
  2. Robert Ellis- Mocksville, NC
  3. Marvin Farmer- Hillsville, VA
  4. Roger Weatherman- Ivanhoe, VA
  5. Frank Lawson- Galax, VA

Bass Fiddle

  1.  Lloyd Richardson- Warrensville, NC
  2. Barbara Bowman- Mt. Airy, NC
  3. Stacy Boyd- Laurel Fork, VA
  4. Bill Sluys- Fries, VA
  5. Joe Bass- Fries, VA

 

Bluegrass Banjo

  1.  Rita Hunt- Atkins, VA
  2. Gary Wilson- Fries, VA
  3. Gray Tuttle- Wilkesboro, NC
  4. Tim Lineberry- Hillsville, VA
  5. Austin Greer- Marion, VA

Dance- 16 and Under

  1.  Macy Hinson- Asheboro, NC
  2. Karyss Isom- Fries, VA
  3. Alisha Bemis- Fries, VA
  4. Allyson Bemis- Fries, VA
  5. Peyton Isom- Fries, VA

Dance- 17 and Over

  1.  Susan Ashe- Lowgap, NC
  2. Stacy Boyd- Laurel Fork, VA
  3. Barbara Bowman- Mt. Airy, NC
  4. Vickie Boyd- Laurel Fork, VA
  5. Amanda Funk- Fries, VA

Bluegrass Band

  1.  Adam McPeak and Mountain Thunder- Wytheville, VA
  2. Valley Grass- Saltville, VA
  3. Creek Junction- Warrensville, NC
  4. Green Valley Grass- Max Meadows, VA
  5. Holston River Band- Marion, VA

Old Time Band

  1.  Crooked Road Ramblers- Crumpler, NC
  2. Slate Mountain Ramblers- Mt. Airy, NC
  3. Grayson County Daredevils- Elk Creek, VA
  4. Fries Wildcats- Fries, VA
  5. The New Spring Valley Boys- Fries, VA

 

HENRY WHITTER AWARD FOR BEST ALL-AROUND PERFORMER: 

KILBY SPENCER- CRUMPLER, NC

 

 

 YOUTH WINNERS

Old Time Fiddle

  1.  Kitty Amaral- Elk Creek, VA
  2. Jamin Whitaker- Fancy Gap, VA

Bluegrass Fiddle

  1.  Kamron Nunn- Westfield, NC
  2. Macy Henson- Asheboro, NC
  3. Alison Frost- Fries, VA

Mandolin

  1.  Emily Delp- Galax, VA

Old Time Banjo

  1.  Madison Shepherd- West Jefferson, NC

Bluegrass Banjo

  1.  Clay Russell- Troutdale, VA
  2. Riley Dockery- Dobson, NC

Guitar

  1.  Presley Barker- Traphill, NC
  2. Matthew Baumgardner- Galax, VA

Band

  1.  Never Seen- Marion, VA

Houston Caldwell Award for Best All-Around Youth Performer:

Presley Barker- Traphill, NC

Leave a Reply