News and Updates

2014 Ranch Rodeo Series Champions

Ranch Rodeo 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                    Meadow Brook Farms

Chief Robbie Carrico presents champion buckles to:

Celestino Guzman, Curtis Heath, and Justin McClellan

2014 Ranch Rodeo

Ranch Rodeo 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                      September 19 Ranch Rodeo Winners

                                    Camp Creek Cowboys

   Jon Kerley, Travis Hampton, Jason Brumley are presented

                    winnings by Chief Robbie Carrico

48th Annual Fries Fiddlers Convention

48th Annual Fries Fiddlers Convention

Guitar

  1.  Tony King- Galax, VA
  2. Steve Kilby- Mouth of Wilson, VA
  3. Zack Arnold- West Jefferson, NC
  4. Jacob Greer- Jefferson, NC
  5. Greg Wilson- Fries, VA

Old Time Fiddle

  1.  Eddie Bond- Fries, VA
  2. Tessa Dillon- St. Albans, WV
  3. Richard Bowman- Mt. Airy, NC
  4. Lucas Paisley- Sparta, NC
  5. Kilby Spencer- Crumpler, NC

Bluegrass Fiddle

  1.  Rebekah Campbell- Ballard, WV
  2. Crystal Shipley- Kingsport, TN
  3. Kitty Amaral- Elk Creek, VA
  4. Debbie Gitlin- Walkertown, NC
  5. Doug Merritt- Wilmington, NC

Old Time Banjo

  1.  Kelley Breiding- Crumpler, NC
  2. Trish Fore- Galax, VA
  3. Josh Ellis- Galax, VA
  4. Mariane Kovach- Fries, VA
  5. Jared Boyd- Laurel Fork, VA

Mandolin

  1.  Luke Morris- Galax, VA
  2. Adam McPeak- Max Meadows, VA
  3. Rodney Hodges- Galax, VA
  4. Austin Tate- Marion, VA
  5. Terry Keene- Barren Springs, VA

Autoharp

  1.  JoAnn Redd- Galax, VA
  2. Bobbi Roberts- Galax, VA
  3. Curtis Bond- Fries, VA
  4. Virgil Adams- Galax, VA
  5. Vickie Boyd- Laurel Fork, VA

Folk Song

  1.  Leo Tate- Mt. Airy, NC
  2. Garry Dalton- Draper, VA
  3. Johnny Williams- Danville, VA
  4. Ted Turner- Max Meadows, VA
  5. Sarah Gibson

Dulcimer

  1.  Phyllis Gaskins- Bridgewater, VA
  2. Dick Lamb- Keezletown, VA
  3. Clarence Roberts- Galax, VA
  4. Tom Sturik- Galax, VA
  5. David Parks- Dublin, VA

Dobro

  1.  Billy Bourne- Fries, VA
  2. Robert Ellis- Mocksville, NC
  3. Marvin Farmer- Hillsville, VA
  4. Roger Weatherman- Ivanhoe, VA
  5. Frank Lawson- Galax, VA

Bass Fiddle

  1.  Lloyd Richardson- Warrensville, NC
  2. Barbara Bowman- Mt. Airy, NC
  3. Stacy Boyd- Laurel Fork, VA
  4. Bill Sluys- Fries, VA
  5. Joe Bass- Fries, VA

 

Bluegrass Banjo

  1.  Rita Hunt- Atkins, VA
  2. Gary Wilson- Fries, VA
  3. Gray Tuttle- Wilkesboro, NC
  4. Tim Lineberry- Hillsville, VA
  5. Austin Greer- Marion, VA

Dance- 16 and Under

  1.  Macy Hinson- Asheboro, NC
  2. Karyss Isom- Fries, VA
  3. Alisha Bemis- Fries, VA
  4. Allyson Bemis- Fries, VA
  5. Peyton Isom- Fries, VA

Dance- 17 and Over

  1.  Susan Ashe- Lowgap, NC
  2. Stacy Boyd- Laurel Fork, VA
  3. Barbara Bowman- Mt. Airy, NC
  4. Vickie Boyd- Laurel Fork, VA
  5. Amanda Funk- Fries, VA

Bluegrass Band

  1.  Adam McPeak and Mountain Thunder- Wytheville, VA
  2. Valley Grass- Saltville, VA
  3. Creek Junction- Warrensville, NC
  4. Green Valley Grass- Max Meadows, VA
  5. Holston River Band- Marion, VA

Old Time Band

  1.  Crooked Road Ramblers- Crumpler, NC
  2. Slate Mountain Ramblers- Mt. Airy, NC
  3. Grayson County Daredevils- Elk Creek, VA
  4. Fries Wildcats- Fries, VA
  5. The New Spring Valley Boys- Fries, VA

 

HENRY WHITTER AWARD FOR BEST ALL-AROUND PERFORMER: 

KILBY SPENCER- CRUMPLER, NC

 

 

 YOUTH WINNERS

Old Time Fiddle

  1.  Kitty Amaral- Elk Creek, VA
  2. Jamin Whitaker- Fancy Gap, VA

Bluegrass Fiddle

  1.  Kamron Nunn- Westfield, NC
  2. Macy Henson- Asheboro, NC
  3. Alison Frost- Fries, VA

Mandolin

  1.  Emily Delp- Galax, VA

Old Time Banjo

  1.  Madison Shepherd- West Jefferson, NC

Bluegrass Banjo

  1.  Clay Russell- Troutdale, VA
  2. Riley Dockery- Dobson, NC

Guitar

  1.  Presley Barker- Traphill, NC
  2. Matthew Baumgardner- Galax, VA

Band

  1.  Never Seen- Marion, VA

Houston Caldwell Award for Best All-Around Youth Performer:

Presley Barker- Traphill, NC

Horse Show Classes

Don’t forget the Ranch Rodeo and Horse Show that will be held at the old Providence Elementary School.  The Ranch Rodeo will begin at 7:00 p.m. Friday, June 13 and the Horse Show will begin at 6:00 p.m. Saturday, June 14.  WE HOPE TO SEE YOU THERE!!

Rodeophoto 1

 

 

Ranch Rodeo and Horse Show

imageOur first ranch rodeo and horse show for this year will be held Friday and Saturday, June 13 and 14.  The ranch rodeo will begin Friday evening at 7:00 and the horse show will be held Saturday evening at 5:00.  Both events will be held at the old Providence Elementary grounds.  Hope to see you there!!

Christmas in Fries

The annual Christmas parade will begin at 5:00, Saturday, December 7.  Lineup will begin at 4:00 at the old mill site.  Everyone is invited to the fire station after the parade for refreshments and fellowship.

Fiddlers’ Convention Results

Fries Volunteer Fire Department 2013 Fiddlers Convention Winners

 

Guitar

  1. Steve Kilby- Mouth of Milson, VA
  2. Jacob Greer- Jefferson, NC
  3. Garry Dalton- Draper, VA
  4. Tony Hicks- Laurel Fork, VA
  5. Glen Craver- Winston Salem, NC

Old Time Fiddle

  1.  Kilby Spencer- Crumpler, NC
  2. Eddie Bond- Fries, VA
  3. David Bass- Durham, NC
  4. Richard Bowman- Mt. Airy, NC
  5. Erynn Marshall- Galax, VA

Bluegrass Fiddle

  1.  Marlon Dean- Galax, VA
  2. Susan Dabney- Easton, Maryland
  3. Stephen Gerni- Easton, Maryland

Old Time Banjo

  1.  Marsha Todd- Mt. Airy, NC
  2. Kelley Breiding- Lewisville, NC
  3. Trish Fore- Galax, VA
  4. Josh Ellis- Galax, VA
  5. Daniel Boyer- Fries, VA

Mandolin

  1.  Adam McPeak- Max Meadows, VA
  2. Rodney Hodges- Galax, VA
  3. Austin Tate- Marion, VA
  4. Lewis Prichard- Beckley, WV
  5. Terry Keene- Barren Springs, VA

 

Autoharp

  1.  Penny Kilby- Mouth of Wilson, VA
  2. Bobbi Roberts- Galax, VA
  3. Virgil Adams- Fries, VA
  4. Vickie Boyd- Laurel Fork, VA
  5. Curtis Bond- Fries, VA

Folk Songs

  1.  Ted Turner
  2. Garry Dalton
  3. Honey Bressfield
  4. Josh Reins
  5. Jack Hinshelwood

Dulcimer

  1.  Clarence Roberts- Galax, VA
  2. David Parks- Dublin, VA
  3. Fred Reynolds- Eden, NC
  4. Tom Gerni- Madison Heights, VA

Dobro

  1.  Robert Ellis- Mocksville, NC
  2. W.H. Olivett- Galax, VA
  3. John Powell- Mocksville, VA
  4. Marvin Farmer- Hillsville, VA
  5. Eddie Rowe- Galax, VA

Bass Fiddle

  1.  David Chrisley- Wytheville, VA
  2. Jamie Stacy- Galax, VA
  3. David Cline- Wytheville, VA
  4. Barbara Bowman- Ararat, VA
  5. Adrian Johnson- Harmony, NC

 

 

Bluegrass Banjo

  1.  Gary Webb- Max Meadows, VA
  2. Mike Mullins- Galax, VA
  3. Steve Chrisley- Wytheville, VA
  4. Bradley Johnson- Galax, VA
  5. Timothy Mills- Riner, VA

Dance 17 and Over

  1.  Samantha Wilhelmi- Riner, VA
  2. Barbara Bowman- Mt. Airy, NC
  3. Marsha Todd- Mt. Airy, NC
  4. Marty Todd- Mt. Airy, NC
  5. Dawson McKay- Crockett, VA

Old Time Bands

  1.  Crooked Road Ramblers- Fries, VA
  2. Fox Creek Ramblers- Mouth of Wilson, VA
  3. Slate Mountain Ramblers- Mt. Airy, NC
  4. New Ballard’s Branch Bogtrotters- Galax, VA
  5. New Spring Valley Boys- Fries, VA

Bluegrass Bands

  1.  Adam McPeak & Mountain Thunder- Max Meadows, VA
  2. Valley Grass- Saltville, VA
  3. Scaggs and Company- Radford, VA
  4. 94 Bluegrass- Roanoke, VA
  5. Laurel Ridge- Austinville, VA

Henry Whitter Memorial Award for

Best All-Around Performer:

David Bass- Durham, NC

Youth Awards

Youth Dance

1.  Allyson Bemis- Fries, VA

2.  Madison Shepherd- West Jefferson, NC

3.  Alicia Bemis- Fries, VA

4.  Austin Sayers- Rural Retreat, VA

5.  Andrew Sayers- Rural Retreat, VA

Old Time Fiddle

  1.  Kitty Amaral- Elk Creek, VA
  2. Isabella Gorman- Charlottesville, VA
  3. Allyson Bemis- Fries, VA
  4. Josie Leonard- Woodlawn, VA

Bluegrass Fiddle

  1.  Meagan King- Ivanhoe, VA
  2. Kameron Nunn- Westfield, NC
  3. Jordan King- Wytheville, VA

Mandolin

  1. Luke Morris- Galax, VA
  2. Bailey Stoneman- Galax, VA

Old Time Banjo

  1.  Brittany Osborne- Jefferson, NC
  2. Madison Shepherd- West Jefferson, NC

Bluegrass Banjo

  1.  Clay Russell- Mouth of Wilson, VA
  2. Blake Hall- Radford, VA

Guitar

  1.  Presley Barker- Traphill, NC

Houston Caldwell Memorial Award for

Best All-Around Youth Performer:

Presley Barker- Traphill, NC

Horse Show

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Page 3 of 3123