Dulcimer 

  1.  Phyllis Gaskins-Bridgewater, VA 
  2. Diane Parker- Galax, VA 
  3. Tom Sturik- Galax, VA 
  4. Anna Stockdale- Crozet, VA 
  5. Tim Thornton- Shawsville, VA 

Old Time Fiddle 

  1. Mattias Thedens- Oslo, Norway 
  2. Lucas Pasly- Sparta, NC 
  3. Nancy Sluys- Westfield, NC 
  4. Brian Grim- Independence, VA 
  5. Cody Thompson- Dugspur, VA 

 Dobro 

  1. N.R. Taylor- Wytheville, VA 
  2. Austin Simmons- Pilot Mountain, NC 
  3. Terry Keene- Barren Springs, VA 
  4. Eric Handy- Christiansburg, VA 
  5. Marvin Farmer- Hillsville, VA 

 Old Time Banjo 

  1.  Trish Fore- Galax, VA 
  2. Jared Boyd- Galax, VA 
  3. Sawyer Moxley- Independence, VA 
  4. Allen Rutherford- Independence, VA 
  5. Nicholas Wingo- Rural Retreat, VA 

 Mandolin 

  1.  Vincent Bullins- Lawsonville, NC 
  2. Addison Levy- Radford, VA 
  3. Emily Glover- Lynchburg, VA 
  4. Rob Cuthrell- Bath, VA 

Autoharp 

  1.  Penny Kilby- Mouth of Wilson, VA 
  2.  Vickie Boyd- Laurel Fork, VA 
  3. Virgil Adams- Galax, VA 
  4. JoAnn Redd- Galax, VA 

 Folk Song 

  1. Karlie Keefer- Sparta, NC 
  2. Tommy Nichols- Mt. Airy, NC 
  3. Gin Burris- Hillsville, VA 
  4. Ashlee Watkins- Floyd, VA 
  5. Eddie Carter- Lawsonville, NC 

 Guitar 

  1. Cody McGrady- Galax, VA 
  2. Chad Harrison- Claudville, VA 
  3. Wayne Dye- Cleveland, VA 
  4. Steve Kilby- Mouth of Wilson, VA 
  5. Michael Brown- Woodlawn, VA 

 Bluegrass Fiddle 

  1. Darrius Flowers- Pilot Mountain, NC 
  2. Michael Rich- Galax, VA 
  3. Matt Hal- Maryville, TN 

 Bluegrass Banjo 

  1.  Ronny Harrison- Woodlawn, VA 
  2.  Victoria Glover- Lynchburg, VA 
  3. Tim Lineberry- Hillsville, VA 
  4. Ethan Handy- Christiansburg, VA 
  5. Travis Branch- Woodlawn, VA 

 Dance 16 and Under 

  1.  Karlie Keefer- Sparta, NC 
  2.  Rebekah Glover- Lynchburg, VA 
  3.  Andrew Sayers- Wytheville, VA 
  4.  Emily Glover- Lynchburg, VA 
  5.  Chloe Grim- Independence, VA 

 Dance 17 and Over 

  1. Vicki Boyd- Laurel Fork, VA 
  2. Stephanie Sullivan- Fries, VA 
  3. James Dunford- Max Meadows 
  4. Stacy Boyd- Laurel Fork, VA 
  5. Randall Cothran- Reidsville, NC 

 Bass Fiddle 

  1.  Tommy Nichols- Mt. Airy, NC 
  2.  Jesse Morris, Hayter’s Gap, VA 
  3.  Bill Sluys- Westfield, NC 
  4. Stacy Boyd- Galax, VA 
  5. Dale Morris- Elk Creek, VA 

 Bluegrass Band 

  1.  Harrison Ridge- Woodlawn, VA 
  2.  Mountain Highway- Lynchburg, VA 
  3.  Blue Holler Drive- Hillsville, VA 
  4.  Last Minute- Westfield, NC 
  5.  Blended Grass- Hillsville, VA 

 Old Time Band 

  1.  Southern Pride- Dugspur, VA 
  2.  Old Time Tradition- Galax, VA 
  3.  Virginia Carolina Wildcats- Galax, VA 
  4.  Surry County Buddies- Westfield, NC 
  5. Bughunters- Independence, VA 

 

Henry Whitter Award for 

Best All-Around Performer: 

Cody McGrady-Galax, VA 

 

 

 

 

Youth Awards 

Bluegrass Fiddle 

  1.  Chloe Haskins- Roanoke, VA 
  2. Lee Richardson- Independence, VA 

 Mandolin 

  1. Zack Wingate- Independence, VA 

 Old Time Banjo 

  1.  Karlie Keefer- Sparta, NC 
  2.  Logan Thompson- Glade Springs, VA 
  3.  Coleman Davis- Galax, VA 

Bluegrass Banjo 

  1.  Luke Richardson- Independence, VA 

Guitar 

  1.  Cash Edmonds- Galax, VA 
  2.  Blaze Adams- East Bend, NC 
  3.  Logan Harrison- Claudville, VA 
  4. Caden Miller- Hillsville, VA 
  5. Dawson Richardson- Independence, VA 

Band 

  1. 3 Strings- Independence, VA 

Houston Caldwell Award 

For Best All-Around Youth Performer: 

Cash Edmonds- Galax, VA