2019 Fiddlers Convention Results

 

Dulcimer 

  1.  Phyllis Gaskins-Bridgewater, VA 
  2. Diane Parker- Galax, VA 
  3. Tom Sturik- Galax, VA 
  4. Anna Stockdale- Crozet, VA 
  5. Tim Thornton- Shawsville, VA 

Old Time Fiddle 

  1. Mattias Thedens- Oslo, Norway 
  2. Lucas Pasly- Sparta, NC 
  3. Nancy Sluys- Westfield, NC 
  4. Brian Grim- Independence, VA 
  5. Cody Thompson- Dugspur, VA 

 Dobro 

  1. N.R. Taylor- Wytheville, VA 
  2. Austin Simmons- Pilot Mountain, NC 
  3. Terry Keene- Barren Springs, VA 
  4. Eric Handy- Christiansburg, VA 
  5. Marvin Farmer- Hillsville, VA 

 Old Time Banjo 

  1.  Trish Fore- Galax, VA 
  2. Jared Boyd- Galax, VA 
  3. Sawyer Moxley- Independence, VA 
  4. Allen Rutherford- Independence, VA 
  5. Nicholas Wingo- Rural Retreat, VA 

 Mandolin 

  1.  Vincent Bullins- Lawsonville, NC 
  2. Addison Levy- Radford, VA 
  3. Emily Glover- Lynchburg, VA 
  4. Rob Cuthrell- Bath, VA 

Autoharp 

  1.  Penny Kilby- Mouth of Wilson, VA 
  2.  Vickie Boyd- Laurel Fork, VA 
  3. Virgil Adams- Galax, VA 
  4. JoAnn Redd- Galax, VA 

 Folk Song 

  1. Karlie Keefer- Sparta, NC 
  2. Tommy Nichols- Mt. Airy, NC 
  3. Gin Burris- Hillsville, VA 
  4. Ashlee Watkins- Floyd, VA 
  5. Eddie Carter- Lawsonville, NC 

 Guitar 

  1. Cody McGrady- Galax, VA 
  2. Chad Harrison- Claudville, VA 
  3. Wayne Dye- Cleveland, VA 
  4. Steve Kilby- Mouth of Wilson, VA 
  5. Michael Brown- Woodlawn, VA 

 Bluegrass Fiddle 

  1. Darrius Flowers- Pilot Mountain, NC 
  2. Michael Rich- Galax, VA 
  3. Matt Hal- Maryville, TN 

 Bluegrass Banjo 

  1.  Ronny Harrison- Woodlawn, VA 
  2.  Victoria Glover- Lynchburg, VA 
  3. Tim Lineberry- Hillsville, VA 
  4. Ethan Handy- Christiansburg, VA 
  5. Travis Branch- Woodlawn, VA 

 Dance 16 and Under 

  1.  Karlie Keefer- Sparta, NC 
  2.  Rebekah Glover- Lynchburg, VA 
  3.  Andrew Sayers- Wytheville, VA 
  4.  Emily Glover- Lynchburg, VA 
  5.  Chloe Grim- Independence, VA 

 Dance 17 and Over 

  1. Vicki Boyd- Laurel Fork, VA 
  2. Stephanie Sullivan- Fries, VA 
  3. James Dunford- Max Meadows 
  4. Stacy Boyd- Laurel Fork, VA 
  5. Randall Cothran- Reidsville, NC 

 Bass Fiddle 

  1.  Tommy Nichols- Mt. Airy, NC 
  2.  Jesse Morris, Hayter’s Gap, VA 
  3.  Bill Sluys- Westfield, NC 
  4. Stacy Boyd- Galax, VA 
  5. Dale Morris- Elk Creek, VA 

 Bluegrass Band 

  1.  Harrison Ridge- Woodlawn, VA 
  2.  Mountain Highway- Lynchburg, VA 
  3.  Blue Holler Drive- Hillsville, VA 
  4.  Last Minute- Westfield, NC 
  5.  Blended Grass- Hillsville, VA 

 Old Time Band 

  1.  Southern Pride- Dugspur, VA 
  2.  Old Time Tradition- Galax, VA 
  3.  Virginia Carolina Wildcats- Galax, VA 
  4.  Surry County Buddies- Westfield, NC 
  5. Bughunters- Independence, VA 

 

Henry Whitter Award for 

Best All-Around Performer: 

Cody McGrady-Galax, VA 

 

 

 

 

Youth Awards 

Bluegrass Fiddle 

  1.  Chloe Haskins- Roanoke, VA 
  2. Lee Richardson- Independence, VA 

 Mandolin 

  1. Zack Wingate- Independence, VA 

 Old Time Banjo 

  1.  Karlie Keefer- Sparta, NC 
  2.  Logan Thompson- Glade Springs, VA 
  3.  Coleman Davis- Galax, VA 

Bluegrass Banjo 

  1.  Luke Richardson- Independence, VA 

Guitar 

  1.  Cash Edmonds- Galax, VA 
  2.  Blaze Adams- East Bend, NC 
  3.  Logan Harrison- Claudville, VA 
  4. Caden Miller- Hillsville, VA 
  5. Dawson Richardson- Independence, VA 

Band 

  1. 3 Strings- Independence, VA 

Houston Caldwell Award 

For Best All-Around Youth Performer: 

Cash Edmonds- Galax, VA 

2018 Fries Fiddlers Convention Winners

Fries Fire and Rescue

52nd Annual Fiddlers Convention

Dulcimer

  1. Ehukai Teves- Bryson City, NC
  2. Steve Kilby- Mouth of Wilson, VA
  3. Contestant #5 (Registration form wasn’t turned in)
  4. Wayne Seymore- Reidsville, NC
  5. Lois Hornbostel- Bryson City, NC

 

Old Time Fiddle

  1. Andrew Small- Elizabeth City, NC
  2. Chris Testerman- Lansing, NC
  3. Lucas Pasley- Sparta, NC
  4. Cody Thompson- Hillsville, VA
  5. Jerry Correll- Elk Creek, VA

 

Dobro

  1. R. Taylor- Wytheville, VA
  2. Austin Simmons- Pilot Mountain, NC
  3. Eric Handy- Christiansburg, VA
  4. Terry Keene- Barren Springs, VA
  5. Dave Fox- Galax, VA

 

Old Time Banjo

  1. Allen Rutherford- Mouth of Wilson, VA
  2. Trish Fore- Galax, VA
  3. Josh Ellis- Galax, VA
  4. Chris Johnson- Sparta, NC
  5. Joey Burris- Hillsville, VA

Mandolin

  1. Vincent Bullins- Lawsonville, NC
  2. Adam McPeak- Max Meadows, VA
  3. Addie Levy- Fairlawn, VA
  4. Patrick Lindsey- Galax, VA
  5. Thomas Kendall- Brunswick Australia

Autoharp

  1. Penny Kilby- Mouth of Wilson, VA
  2. Eddie Bond- Fries, VA
  3. Glenna Anderson- Christiansburg, VA
  4. JoAnn Redd- Galax, VA
  5. Virgil Adams- Galax, VA

Folk Song

  1. Karlie Keepfer- Sparta, NC
  2. Tommy Nichols- Mt. Airy, NC
  3. Gin Burris- Hillsville, VA
  4. Elizabeth Vaughan- Fries, VA
  5. Ashlee Watkins- Victoria, Australia

Guitar

  1. Chad Harrison- Claudville, VA
  2. Ethan Handy- Radford, VA
  3. Marvin Joe Miller- Fellsmetro, FL
  4. Terry Gleason- Fries, VA
  5. Edward Spears- Woodlawn, VA

Bluegrass Fiddle

  1. Marlon Dean- Independence, VA
  2. Rachael Kearns- Independence, VA
  3. Gabe Scott- Roanoke, VA
  4. Dewey Long- Rural Retreat, VA
  5. Carrie Buffkin- Independence, VA

Bluegrass Banjo

  1. Ronny Harrison- Woodlawn, VA
  2. Timmy Mills- Riner, VA
  3. Travis Branch- Woodlawn, VA
  4. Zack Leonard- Fries, VA
  5. Victoria Glover- Lynchburg, VA

Dance 16 and Under

  1. Karlie Keepfer- Sparta, NC
  2. Thurn Martin- Draper, VA
  3. Hunter Hiatt- State Road, NC

Dance 17 and Over

  1. Amanda Funk- Fries, VA
  2. Randall Cothran- Reidsville, NC
  3. James Dunford- Max Meadows, VA
  4. Terry Gleason- Fries, VA
  5. Jill Burris Davis- Wytheville, VA 

Bass Fiddle

  1. Ben Silcox- Riner, VA
  2. David Chrisley- Wytheville, VA
  3. Jim Keepfer- Sparta, NC
  4. Stan Rowe- Moneta, VA
  5. Dot Shikenjenski- Mt. Airy, NC

Old Time Band

  1. Southern Pride- Dugspur, VA
  2. Gap Civil- Sparta, NC
  3. Grayson County River Rats- Galax, VA
  4. New Macedon Rangers- Elizabeth City, NC
  5. Karlie Keepfer and Smoky Holler- Sparta, NC

Bluegrass Band

  1. Coyote Thunder- Wytheville, VA
  2. Harrison Ridge- Woodlawn, VA
  3. Gate 10- Fairlawn, VA
  4. Blue Hollow Grass- Woodlawn, VA
  5. Mountain Highway- Lynchburg, VA

 

Henry Whitter Memorial Award for Best All-Around Performer:

Chad Harrison- Claudville, VA 

Youth Competition

Old Time Fiddle

  1. Hunter Hiatt- State Road, NC

Bluegrass Fiddle

  1. Rebekah Glover- Lynchburg, VA
  2. Allison Amstutz- Dugspur, VA

Guitar

  1. Jack Glover- Lynchburg, VA
  2. Dawson Richardson- Elk Creek, VA

Bluegrass Banjo

  1. Ethan Pardue- Glade Valley, NC

Old Time Banjo

  1. Karlie Keepfer- Sparta, NC
  2. Nicholas Wingo- Rural Retreat, VA

Mandolin

  1. Emily Glover- Lynchburg, VA

 

Houston Caldwell Memorial Award for Best-All Around Youth Performer:

Karlie Keepfer- Sparta, NC

2017 Fiddlers Convention Winners

Youth Competition

 

Old Time Fiddle

  1. Asa Nelson- Zionville, NC
  2. Max McGlothlin- Narrows, VA
  3. Molly Widener- Fancy Gap, VA
  4. Sam McGlothlin- Narrows, VA
  5. Lucy Kovacich- Sparta, NC

 

Bluegrass Fiddle

  1. Allison Amstute- Dugspur, VA

 

Old Time Banjo

  1. Nicholas Wingo- Ivanhoe, VA
  2. Ethan Pardue- Sparta, NC

 

Guitar

  1. Ethan Handy- Christiansburg, VA
  2. Hanna Debord- Piney Creek, NC
  3. Elizabeth Carter- Ronda, NC

 

Bluegrass Banjo

  1. Travis Hawkins, Galax, VA

 

Youth Band

  1. Rhodedendron- Sparta, NC

 

Houston Caldwell Memorial Award

For

Best All-Around Youth Performer:

Max McGlothlin- Narrows, VA

 

 

Adult Competition

 

Dulcimer

  1. Clarence Roberts- Galax, VA

 

Old Time Fiddle

  1. Jerry Correll- Elk Creek, VA
  2. Nancy Sluys- Westfield, NC
  3. Betty Vornbrock- Hillsville, VA

 

Dobro

  1. Marvin Farmer- Hillsville, VA
  2. Austin Simmons- Pilot Mountain, NC
  3. Mike Martin- Riner, VA
  4. Roger Weatherman- Ivanhoe, VA
  5. John Powell- Mocksville, NC

 

Old Time Banjo

  1. Trish Fore- Galax, VA
  2. Eric Hill- Fries, VA
  3. Kevin Fore- Galax, VA
  4. Stanley Widener- Fancy Gap, VA
  5. Daniel Boyer- Fries, VA

 

Mandolin

  1. Vincent Bullins- Lawsonville, NC
  2. Matt Stacy- Grundy, VA
  3. Jackson Cunningham- Mouth of Wilson, VA
  4. Lisa Widener- Fancy Gap, VA
  5. Olen Smythers- Dublin, VA

 

Autoharp

  1. Virgil Adams- Galax, VA
  2. Penny Kilby- Mouth of Wilson, VA
  3. JoAnn Redd- Galax, VA
  4. Bobbi Roberts- Galax, VA
  5. Tony Underwood- Wytheville, VA

 

Folk Song

  1. Tommy Nichols- Mt. Airy, NC
  2. Beth Smith- Walnut Cove, NC
  3. Greg Ward- Floyd, VA
  4. Amy Nelson- Zionville, NC
  5. Norman Hagerman- Pilgrim Knob, VA

 

 

Guitar

  1. Chad Harrison- Claudville, VA
  2. Joshua Raines- Haysi, VA
  3. Steve Kilby- Mouth of Wilson, VA
  4. Gary Lowery- Marion, VA
  5. Gene Anderson- Dobson, NC

 

Bluegrass Fiddle

  1. Rebekah Graham- Jumping Branch, WV
  2. Marlon Dean- Independence, VA
  3. Brian Grim- Elk Creek, VA
  4. Crystal Shipley- Winston Salem, NC
  5. Emma John- London, England

 

Bluegrass Banjo

  1. Clay Russell- Troutdale, VA
  2. Joey Cox- Pulaski, VA
  3. Ronny Harrison- Galax, VA
  4. Mike Mullins- Haysi, VA
  5. Ted Nixon- Jonesville, NC

 

Flatfoot Dance

  1. James Dunford- Max Meadows, VA
  2. Marianne Kovatch- Fries, VA
  3. Amanda Funk- Fries, VA
  4. Amy Davis- Ivanhoe, VA
  5. Michelle Carrico- Fries, VA

 

 

Bass Fiddle

  1. Mitch Bentley- Coeburn, VA
  2. Ben Silcox- Riner, VA
  3. Bill Sluys- Fries, VA
  4. Kakoda Hensley- Winston Salem, NC
  5. Lynne Powell- Mocksville, NC

 

Bluegrass Bands

  1. Bad Ridge- Haysi, VA
  2. Harrison Ridge- Mt. Airy, NC
  3. Gaining Ground- Mocksville, NC
  4. The Bus Boys- Mouth of Wilson, VA
  5. Southern Breeze- Pulaski, VA

 

Old Time Band

  1. Brush Creek Buddies- Fries, VA

 

Henry Whitter Memorial Award

For

Best All-Around Performer

Vincent Bullins- Lawsonville, NC

2016 50th Annual Fiddlers Convention Winners

                                     Fries Volunteer Fire Department 50th Annual Fiddlers Convention Results

Dulcimer

1.  Clarence Roberts- Galax, VA

2.  Tom Gurney- Fries, VA

Old Time Fiddle

  1. Eddie Bond- Fries, VA
  2. Billy Hurt- Boones Mill, VA
  3. Chris Testerman- Lansing, NC
  4. Asa Nelson- Zionville, NC
  5. Nancy Sluys- Westfield, NC

Dobro

  1. Robert Ellis- Mocksville, NC
  2. Donnie Scott- Mt. Airy, NC
  3. John Powell- Mocksville, NC
  4. Terry Keene- Barren Springs, VA
  5. Marvin Farmer- Hillsville, VA

Old Time Banjo

  1. Jared Boyd- Laurel Fork, VA
  2. Trish Fore- Galax, VA
  3. Seth Boyd- Martinsville, VA
  4. Bill Mansfield- Alexandria, VA
  5. Marianne Kovatch- Fries, VA

Mandolin

  1. Vincent Bullins
  2. Addie Levy- Radford, VA

Auto Harp

  1. JoAnn Redd- Galax, VA
  2. Virgil Adams- Galax, VA
  3. Bobbi Roberts- Galax, VA
  4. Vickie Boyd- Laurel Fork, VA
  5. Curtis Bond- Fries, VA

Folk Song

  1. Tommy Nichols- Mt. Airy, NC
  2. Amy Nelson- Zionville, NC
  3. Willie Montgomery- Galax, VA
  4. Garry Dalton- Draper, VA
  5. Ronnie Davis- Hillsville, VA

Guitar

  1. Brennen Ernst- Boones Mill, VA
  2. Garry Dalton- Draper, VA
  3. Chad Harrison- Claudville, VA
  4. Jeremiah Jobe- Reidsville, NC
  5. Steve Kilby- Mouth of Wilson, VA

Bass Fiddle

  1. Steve Dowdy- Rocky Mount, VA
  2. Tommy Nichols- Mt. Airy, NC
  3. Jerry Steinberg- Salem, VA
  4. Lynne Powell- Mocksville, NC

Bluegrass Banjo

  1. Gary Webb- Max Meadows, VA
  2. Ronny Harrison- Woodlawn, VA
  3. Steve Wilson- Christiansburg, VA
  4. Courtney Wright- Rural Retreat, VA
  5. Brian Cox- Radford, VA

Dance 16 and Under

  1. Asa Nelson- Zionville, NC
  2. Karyss Isom- Fries, VA

Dance 17 and Over

  1. Amanda Funk- Fries, VA
  2. Randall Cothran- Reidsville, NC
  3. Curtis Bond- Fries, VA
  4. Marianne Kovatch- Fries, VA
  5. Becky Boyd- Martinsville, VA

Old Time Bands

  1. Five Mile Mountain Road- Boones Mill, VA
  2. Cabin Creek Boys- Lansing, NC
  3. Grayson County Ramblers- Fries, VA
  4. The Brush Creek Buddies- Fries, VA
  5. Camel City Sheiks- Winston Salem, NC

Bluegrass Bands

  1. Harrison Ridge- Mt. Airy, NC
  2. Gaining Ground- Mocksville, NC
  3. The Ragged Edge- Wytheville, VA
  4. Valley Grass- Saltville, VA
  5. Night Run- Pulaski, VA

 

 Henry Whitter Award for Best All Around Performer

Garry Dalton- Draper, VA

Youth Awards

Old Time Fiddle

  1. Asa Nelson- Zionville, NC
  2. Lake Carver- Mocksville, NC
  3. Dean Evans- Sterling, VA

Bluegrass Fiddle

  1. Jamin Whitaker- Fancy Gap, VA
  2. Allison Amstutz- Dugspur, VA

Guitar

  1. Ethan Handy- Christiansburg, VA
  2. Ashlee Ray Vaughn- Austinville, VA
  3. Caden Miller- Galax, VA

Bluegrass Banjo

  1. Travis Hawkins- Galax, VA

Old Time Banjo

  1. Adrianna Evans- Sterling, VA

Mandolin

  1. Logan Harrison- Claudville, VA

Band

  1. Evans Family Band- Sterling, VA

Houston Caldwell Award for Best All Around Youth Performer

Asa Nelson- Zionville, NC

2015 Fiddlers Convention Winners

Fries Fire and Rescue

49th Annual Fiddlers Convention Winners

Guitar

  1. Presley Barker- Traphill, NC
  2. Mason Wagoner- Glade Valley, NC
  3. Wesley Clifton- Lowgap, NC
  4. Roger Weatherman, Jr.- Ivanhoe, VA
  5. Hazel Pasley- Sparta, NC

Bluegrass Fiddle

  1. Samuel Bolt- Willis, VA

Old Time Fiddle

  1. Mac Traynham- Willis, VA
  2. Kilby Spencer- Crumpler, NC
  3. Lucas Pasley- Sparta, NC
  4. Rod Jones- St. Albans, WV
  5. Aaron Ratcliffe- Waynesville, NC 

Old Time Banjo

  1. Trish Fore- Galax, VA
  2. Jared Boyd- Laurel Fork, VA
  3. Kelley Breiding- Crumpler, NC
  4. Madison Shepherd- West Jefferson, NC
  5. Daniel Boyer- Fries, VA

Mandolin

  1. Vincent Bullins- Lawsonville, NC
  2. Adam McPeak- Max Meadows, VA
  3. Todd Hiatt- State Road, NC
  4. Luke Morris- Galax, VA
  5. Greg Wilson- Fries, VA

Autoharp

  1. JoAnn Redd- Galax, VA
  2. Penny Kilby- Independence, VA
  3. Vickie Boyd- Laurel Fork, VA
  4. Bobbi Roberts- Galax, VA
  5. Curtis Bond- Fries, VA

Folk Song

  1. Beth Smith- Sparta, NC
  2. Mason Via- Danbury, NC
  3. Zack Vaughan- Fries, VA
  4. Ted Turner- Max Meadows, VA
  5. Tom Rosencrans- Fries, VA

Dulcimer

  1. Steve Kilby- Mouth of Wilson, VA
  2. David Parks- Pulaski, VA
  3. Clarence Roberts- Galax, VA

Dobro

  1. Gaven Largent- Winchester, VA
  2. Glenn Craver- Winston Salem, NC
  3. Terry Keene- Barren Springs, VA
  4. Tom Costner- Pilot Mountain, NC
  5. Jackie Dunevant- Hillsville, VA

Bass Fiddle

  1. Wade Cox- Amherst, VA
  2. Sam Linkous- Blacksburg, VA
  3. Stacy Boyd- Laurel Fork, VA
  4. Andrew Small- Elizabeth City, NC

Bluegrass Banjo

  1. Clay Russell- Troutdale, VA
  2. Barry Collins- Floyd, VA
  3. Grayson Tuttle- Wilkesboro, NC
  4. Tim Lineberry- Hillsville, VA
  5. Caleb Cox- Madison Heights, VA

Flatfoot Dance

  1. Aaron Ratcliffe- Waynesville, NC
  2. James Dunford- Max Meadows, VA
  3. Sherry Baumgardner- Galax, VA
  4. Melissa Kirby- Galax, VA
  5. Curtis Bond- Fries, VA

Old Time Bands

  1. Still Hollow String Band- Blacksburg, VA
  2. Dixie Wildcats- Galax, VA
  3. Laurel Fork String Band, Laurel Fork, VA
  4. The New Spring Valley Boys- Fries, VA
  5. Blue Eyes & The Burroughs- Waynesville, NC

Bluegrass Bands

  1. Adam McPeak & Mountain Thunder- Max Meadows, VA
  2. Glade Valley Bluegrass- Max Meadows, VA
  3. Mowing The Grass- Max Meadows, VA
  4. Blue & Gray- Pilot Mountain, NC

Henry Whitter Memorial Award for Best All-Around Performer:

Trish Fore- Galax, VA

 

 

Youth Competition

Bluegrass Fiddle

  1. Kamron Nann- Westfield, NC
  2. Amber Hawks- Cana, VA
  3. Alison Frost- Fries, VA

Old Time Fiddle

  1. Drew Morris- Galax, VA

Old Time Banjo

  1. Brittany Osborne- Jefferson, NC
  2. Madison Shepherd- West Jefferson, NC

Mandolin

  1. Aden Clark- Galax, VA

Folk Song

  1. Grant Wagoner- Galax, VA

Flatfoot Dance

1.  Allyson Bemis- Fries, VA                                                                                                                                             2.   Madison Shepherd- West Jefferson, NC                                                                                                                 3.  Alisha Bemis- Fries, VA                                                                                                                                               4.  Matthew Baumgardner- Galax, VA                                                                                                                           5.  Hazel Pasley- Sparta, NC

Houston Caldwell Award For Best All Around Youth Performer

Brittany Osborne- Jefferson, NC and Madison Shepherd- West Jefferson, NC